2014 Paris American Academy Writing Workshop Schedule

Each student will participate in one fiction/poetry workshop pod (group A, B, C, or D) and one nonfiction workshop pod (group W, X, Y, or Z) in the second half of the month; details and clarifications to come at orientation. One-on-one conferences by appointment; all events subject to slight changes.

Tuesday, July 1st

9:00 to 18:00: Check in at the Paris American Academy office, 275 rue St. Jacques. Participants move into apartments and/or school housing, with directions and assistance from the PAA office and Program Fellows.

Wednesday, July 2nd

9:30 - 10:00: General welcome in Schola Cantorum, 269 rue St. Jacques
10:00 - 12:00: Writing workshop orientation in Vincent D'Indy room (Schola Cantorum)
13:00 - 14:00: Welcome lunch, American Academy garden
14:00 - 16:00: Fellows orientation (PAA Fellows only), with Leslie Jamison and Rolf Potts
17:00 - 19:00: Faculty reading at Café Universel, 267 rue St. Jacques

Thursday, July 3rd

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Rolf Potts, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Jamison, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Paris Journal, with Rolf Potts, Mines Salle AB, 270 rue St. Jacques
15:00 - 17:00: "Market French" lesson and excursion (optional), with Peter Carman, PAA Basement

Friday, July 4th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Leslie Jamison, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Introduction to workshopping, with John Biguenet and Rolf Potts, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Stacey Resnikoff (optional), Atelier 282A
17:00 - 19:00: Hemingway walk, with Jennabeth Taliaferro (optional), meet in the PAA garden
19:00 - 22:00: Social soiree at Cafe Select (optional), after the Hemingway walk

Saturday, July 5th

10:00 - 12:00: Nonfiction peer-workshops, with Berger and Taliaferro, Meet at Powell's apartment
13:00 - 15:00: Fiction peer-workshops, Klein and Rosenfeld, Meet at Lauren's apartment
15:00 - 17:00: Peer roundtable: Humor writing, Resnikoff and Rosenfeld, Meet at Lauren's apartment

Sunday, July 6th

11:00 - 13:00: Paris Latin Quarter walk (optional), with John and Marsha Biguenet, meet in the PAA garden
14:00 - 18:00: Paris city bus tour (optional), leaving from the Pavilion, Val de Grace

Monday, July 7th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Dinah Lenney, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Spoken word workshop, with Dinah Lenney and Rolf Potts, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Journal small-groups meet, with PAA Fellows (optional), Locations to be announced by email
17:30 - 19:00: Chapbook planning meeting, at Cafe Universel

Tuesday, July 8th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Biguenet, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Lenney, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Presentation: "Function Follows Form: Why Genre Matters," with Biguenet, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Alex Rosenfeld (optional), Atelier 282A

Wednesday, July 9th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction: Travel Writing, with Potts, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Presentation: "The Joy of Influence: Looking to Art for Inspiration," with Lenney, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Resnikoff (optional), Atelier 282A
15:30 - 16:30: Faculty/staff meeting at Powell's apartment
17:00 - 19:00: Student reading #1 at Café Universel

Thursday, July 10th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Biguenet, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Jamison, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Screenwriting and playwriting seminar, with Biguenet and Potts, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Rosenfeld (optional), Atelier 282A

Friday, July 11th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Jamison, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 13:15: Exchange first round of workshop papers, Mines Salle AB
13:15 - 14:30: Presentation: "Revision as Creation, Editing as Art," with Jamison, Mines Salle AB
14:30 - 15:00: Guest lecture: Visiting poet Stuart Dischell on surrealist poetry in Paris, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:30: Cimetière du Montparnasse walk, with Resnikoff and Dischell
18:00 - 22:00: Social soiree, picnic next to the Fontaine l’Observatoire

Saturday, July 12th

10:00 - 12:00: Nonfiction peer-workshops, with Taliaferro and Klein, Meet at Lauren's place, 10 rue Gracieuse
13:00 - 15:00: Fiction peer-workshops, Rosenfeld and Resnikoff, Meet at Powell's place, 5 rue de Medicis
15:00 - 17:00: Peer roundtable: Tools of the trade, Resnikoff and Berger, Meet at Powell's place, 5 rue de Medicis

Monday, July 14th

Bastille Day: No classes

Tuesday, July 15th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Lenney, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Potts, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Journal small-groups meet, with PAA Fellows (optional), Locations to be announced by email
15:00 - 17:00: French culture seminar and wine-tasting, with Peter Carman (optional), PAA basement

Wednesday, July 16th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group A), Atelier 282A
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group B), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group C), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group D), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Resnikoff (optional), Atelier 282A
17:00 - 19:00: Student reading #2 at Café Universel

Thursday, July 17th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group X), Mines Salle C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Jamison, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group Y), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Z), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Rosenfeld (optional), Atelier 282A

Friday, July 18th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group A), Atelier 282A
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group B), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group C), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group D), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Taliaferro, Atelier 282A
17:00 - 19:00: Rue St. Jacques walk, with Rosenfeld (optional), meet in the PAA garden
19:00 - 22:00: Ile St. Louis Seine soiree, with PAA Fellows Location TBA

Weekend: July 19th - 20th

Open weekend to travel and/or work on writing projects

Monday, July 21st

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group X), Mines Salle C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Biguenet, at Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group Y), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Z), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Journal small-groups meet, with PAA Fellows, locations TBA by email

Tuesday, July 22nd

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group A), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group B), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group C), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group D), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Resnikoff, Atelier 282A

Wednesday, July 23rd

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group X), Mines Salle C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Jamison, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Y), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, Potts (Group Z), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Taliaferro, Atelier 282A
17:00 - 19:00: Student reading #3 at Café Universel

Thursday, July 24th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group A), Atelier 282A
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group B), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group C), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Jamison (Group D), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Taliaferro, Atelier 282A

Friday, July 25th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group W), Atelier 282A
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group X), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Y), Atelier 282A
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, Potts (Group Z), Mines Salle C
15:00 - 17:00: Submissions and publications panel (all teachers, all students), Mines Salle AB
17:00 - 19:00: End-of-month social soiree and talent show, at Café Universel

Saturday, July 26th

Open day to travel, relax, or finish writing projects

Sunday, July 27th

Open day to travel, relax, or finish writing projects

Monday, July 28th

18:00 - 19:00: Farewell banquet, American Academy garden
20:00 - 24:00: Farewell soiree, near Quai Saint-Bernard, on the Seine

Tuesday, July 29th

9:00 to 18:00: Student housing check-out

Wednesday, July 30th

24:00: Writing portfolios due (via email)


To start the application process, send an email to: info@pariswritingworkshop.com