2017 Paris Writing Workshop Schedule

Each student will participate in one fiction/poetry workshop pod (group A, B, C or D) and one nonfiction workshop pod (group W, X, Y or Z) in the second half of the month; details and clarifications to come at orientation. One-on-one conferences by appointment; all events subject to slight changes.

Sunday, July 2nd

9:00 to 18:00: Check in at the Paris American Academy office, 275 rue St. Jacques. Participants move into apartments and/or school housing, with directions and assistance from the PAA office and Program Fellows.

Monday, July 3rd

9:30 - 10:00: General welcome in Schola Cantorum, 269 rue St. Jacques
10:00 - 12:00: Writing workshop orientation in Vincent D'Indy room (Schola Cantorum)
13:00 - 14:00: Welcome lunch, American Academy garden
14:00 - 16:00: Latin Quarter walk, with John and Marsha Biguenet, meet in the PAA Garden
16:00 - 18:00: Fellows orientation (PAA Fellows only), with Robin Wasserman, Atelier 282C
19:00 - 21:00: All-student soiree, Location TBA

Tuesday, July 4th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Rolf Potts, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Wasserman, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Paris Journal, with Potts, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Linda Becchetti (optional), Atelier 282C
16:30 - 17:00: 2017 Class Photo, meet in the Schola Cantorum garden
17:00 - 19:00: Faculty reading at Café Universel

Wednesday, July 5th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Wasserman, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Introduction to workshopping, with John Biguenet and Rolf Potts, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Market French, with Amanda Bestor-Siegal (optional), meet in the PAA garden

Thursday, July 6th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Dinah Lenney, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Spoken word workshop, with Lenney, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Julie Callahan (optional), Atelier 282C

Friday, July 7th

10:00 - 11:30: Literary Fictions class, with Biguenet, Vincent D'Indy room
11:30 - 12:30: French music/poetry recital by soprano vocalist Ann-Marie MacFarlane, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:40: Fellows craft discussion/retreat (PAA Fellows only), with Wasserman, Location TBA
13:30 - 15:00: Presentation: "Function Follows Form: Why Genre Matters," with Biguenet, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Renee Ozburn (optional), Atelier 282C
17:00 - 19:00: Hemingway walk, with Jennabeth Taliaferro (optional), meet in the PAA garden
19:00 - 21:00: Soirée at Fountaine Medicis in Luxembourg Garden (optional), after the Hemingway walk

Saturday, July 8th

10:00 - 12:00: Fiction peer-workshops, with Luke Campbell & Jennabeth (optional), Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Nonfiction peer-workshops, with Julie, Renee, & Amanda (optional), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Poetry peer-workshops, with Lauren Klein & Linda B (optional), Atelier 282C

Monday, July 10th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Potts, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Wasserman, Location TBA
13:00 - 15:00: Screenwriting and playwriting seminar, with Biguenet and Potts, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Journal small-groups meet, with Potts (optional), Mines Salle C
17:00 - 19:00: Student & Fellows reading #1, at Café Universel

Tuesday, July 11th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Biguenet, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Presentation: "Young Adult: Writing Your Inner Teenager," with Wasserman, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: French culture seminar and wine-tasting, with Peter Carman (optional), PAA basement

Wednesday, July 12th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction class, with Lenney, Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Biguenet, Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Presentation: "Flash Essays, Memoir, and Hybrid Forms," with Lenney, Mines Salle AB
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Linda B, (optional), Atelier 282C

Thursday, July 13th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions class, with Wasserman, Vincent D'Indy room
13:00 - 15:00: Writing Lab, with Julie C (optional), Atelier 282C

Friday, July 14th

Bastille Day: No classes

Saturday, July 15th

10:00 - 12:00: Nonfiction peer-workshops, with Luke & Lauren, (optional), Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Fiction peer-workshops, with Julie, Renee, & Lauren, (optional), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Poetry peer-workshops with Linda B, Linda K, & Lauren (optional), Atelier 282C
17:30 - 19:30: Marais Walk with Jennabeth, Meeting location TBA
20:00 - 22:00: Soirée on the Quai des Célestins

Monday, July 17th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group X), Atelier 282C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows craft class (PAA Fellows only), with Wasserman, at Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group Y), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Z), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Journal small-groups meet, with Potts (optional), Atelier 282C
17:00 - 19:00: Student & Fellows reading #2, at Café Universel

Tuesday, July 18th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group A), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group B), Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group C), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group D), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Renee (optional), Atelier 282C

Wednesday, July 19th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenny (Group X), Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group Y), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Z), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Jennabeth (optional), Atelier 282C

Thursday, July 20th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group A), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group B), Atelier 282C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Lenney, at Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group C), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group D), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Linda B (optional), Atelier 282C

Friday, July 21st

10:00 - 12:00: Paris Cinema Walk with Luke (optional), meet in the PAA garden

12:30 - 2:30: Lunch salon, location TBD

Weekend: July 22nd - 23rd

Open weekend to travel and/or work on writing projects

Monday, July 24th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group X), Atelier 282C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Wasserman, Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Y), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group Z), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Journal small-groups meet, with Potts (optional), Atelier 282C
17:00 - 19:00: Student & Fellows reading #3, at Le Risalé

Tuesday, July 25th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, Wasserman (Group A), Mines Salle AB
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with with Biguenet (Group B), Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group C), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with with Biguenet (Group D), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Julie C (optional), Atelier 282C

Wednesday, July 26th

10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group W), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group X), Atelier 282C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Lenney (Group Y), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Creative Nonfiction workshop, with Potts (Group Z), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Writing Lab, with Renee (optional), Atelier 282C

Thursday, July 27th

10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group A), Vincent D'Indy room
10:00 - 12:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group B), Atelier 282C
10:00 - 12:00: Fellows workshop (PAA Fellows only), with Potts, Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Wasserman (Group C), Mines Salle C
13:00 - 15:00: Literary Fictions workshop, with Biguenet (Group D), Atelier 282C
15:00 - 17:00: Submissions and publications panel (all teachers, all students), Mines Salle AB

Friday, July 28th

18:00 - 19:00: Farewell banquet, American Academy garden
20:00 - 24:00: Farewell soiree, near Quai Saint-Bernard, on the Seine

Saturday, July 29th

9:00 to 18:00: Student housing check-out

Monday, July 31st

24:00: Writing portfolios due (via email)


To start the application process, send an email to: info@pariswritingworkshop.com